Schools Across New York State Strive To Meet The HealthierUS School Challenge!

Recognizing Excellence in Nutrition and Physical Activity. Here are the New York State Winners!


Wellsville Central School District (5/13 - 5/17)

Wellsville Elementary School (Bronze)

Akron Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

Akron Elementary School (Silver)

Akron High School (Gold)

Akron Middle School (Gold)

Binghamton City School District (4/13 - 4/17)

MacArthur Elementary School (Silver)

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)

Penn Yan Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

Penn Yan Elementary School (Bronze)

South Seneca Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

South Seneca Elementary School (Silver)

Williamsville Central School District (4/13 - 4/17)

Country Parkway Elementary School (Bronze)

Dodge Elementary School (Bronze)

Forest Elementary School (Bronze)

Heim Elementary School (Bronze)

Maple East Elementary School (Bronze)

Maple West Elementary School (Bronze)

Binghamton City School District (3/13 - 3/17)

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Calvin Coolidge Elementary School(Gold Award of Distinction)

Horace Mann Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda UFSD (3/13 - 3/17)

Alexander Hamilton Elementary School (Silver)

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (Gold)

Herbert Hoover Elementary School (Bronze)

Oliver Wendell Holmes Elementary School (Silver)

Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School (Gold)

Thomas A. Edison Elementary School (Silver)

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School (Silver)

Canajoharie Central Schools (1/13 - 1/17)

Canajoharie High School (Bronze)

Canajoharie Middle School (Bronze)

East Hill Elementary School (Bronze)

Gates Central School District (1/13 - 1/17)

Florence Brasser Elementary School (Bronze)

Neil Armstrong Elementary School (Bronze)

Paul Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Walt Disney Elementary School (Bronze)

Newark Valley Central School District (1/13 - 1/17)

Nathan T. Hall Elementary School (Bronze)

Nyack Public Schools (1/13 - 1/17)

Liberty Elementary School (Bronze)

Upper Nyack Elementary School (Bronze)

Valley Cottage Elementary School (Bronze)

Union-Endicott Central School District (1/13 - 1/17)

Ann G. McGuinness Intermediate School (Bronze)

Charles F. Johnson, Jr. Elementary School (Bronze)

George F. Johnson Elementary School (Bronze)

Thomas J. Watson Elementary School (Bronze)

Yorktown Central School District (1/13 - 1/17)

Brookside Elementary School (Bronze)

Crompond School (Bronze)

Mohansic Elementary School (Bronze)

Hempstead Union Free School District (12/12 - 12/16)

Barack Obama Elementary School (Gold)

Franklin Elementary School (Gold)

Fulton Elementary School (Gold)

Jackson Main Elementary School (Gold)

Chenango Valley Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Chenango Bridge Elementary School (Bronze)

Port Dickinson Elementary School (Bronze)

Deposit Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Deposit Elementary School (Bronze)

Fayetteville Manlius School (11/12 - 11/16)

Enders Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Owego Apalachin Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Apalachin Elementary School (Bronze)

Owego Elementary School (Bronze)

Susquehanna Valley Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Brookside Elementary School (Bronze)

Francis P. Donnelly Elementary School (Bronze)

Vestal Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

African Road Elementary School (Bronze)

Clayton Avenue Elementary School (Bronze)

Glenwood Elementary School (Bronze)

Tioga Hills Elementary School (Bronze)

Vestal Hills Elementary School (Bronze)

Whitney Point Central School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Caryl E. Adams Primary School (Bronze)

Windsor School District (11/12 - 11/16)

Alice Freeman Palmer Elementary School (Bronze)

C.R. Weeks Elementary School (Bronze)

Floyd L. Bell Elementary School (Bronze)

Sweet Home Central School District (9/12 - 9/16)

Glendale Elementary School (Bronze)

Heritage Heights Elementary School (Bronze)

Maplemere Elementary (Bronze)

Willow Ridge Elementary (Bronze)

Chenango Forks Central School District (8/12 - 8/16)

Chenango Forks Elementary School (Bronze)

Three Village Central School District (6/12 - 6/16)

Arrowhead Elementary School (Bronze)

Minnesauke Elementary School (Bronze)

Nassakeag Elementary School (Bronze)

Setauket Elementary School (Bronze)

W.S. Mount Elementary School (Bronze)

Mineola UFSD (6/12 - 6/16)

Cross Street School (Bronze)

Hampton Street School (Bronze)

Jackson Avenue School (Bronze)

Meadow Drive School (Bronze)

Willis Avenue School (Bronze)

Johnson City Central School District (4/12 - 4/16)

Johnson City Intermediate School (Silver)

Johnson City Primary School (Silver)

Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (4/12 - 4/16)

Red Jacket Elementary School (Bronze)

Kenmore-Towanda UFSD (7/11 - 7/15)

Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary School (Gold)

New York City Public Schools (7/11 - 7/15)

Public School 75 - Emily Dickinson School (Bronze)

Roscoe Central School District (7/11 - 7/15)

Roscoe Central School (Gold)

Tioga Central School District (5/11 - 5/15)

Nichols Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)

Tioga Elementary School (Gold Award of Distinction)   

 
Check out what it takes to be a HealthierUS School!